Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
Bishop Tikhon of Ivano-Frankovsk and Kolomyia reposes in the Lord

On Saturday, July 14, following a lengthy illness, at the age of 71, Bishop Tikhon of Ivano-Frankovsk and Kolomiya reposed in the Lord as reported by the official website of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church. 

***

Born on August 31, 1947 in the Chernivtsi region. 

From 1965-1966 he studied at the Chernivtsi Music College

From 1966-1969 years he served in the ranks of the Soviet Army.

From1969-1971. He studied at the Chernivtsi Technical School No. 1.

On June 17, 1973 Bishop Theodosius of Smolensk and Vyazema ordained him to the diaconate. From August 15, 1973 to May 19, 1977 he served as cleric of the Dormition Cathedral in Smolensk.

From May 30, 1977 to July 24, 1987 - assigned as a cleric of St. Nicholas Cathedral in Chernivtsi.

In 1987 he finished his studies at the correspondence department of the Moscow Theological Seminary.

April 7, 1979 elevated to the rank of Protodeacon.

In 1987, the decision of the Holy Synod, he was assigned a cleric of St. Nicholas Cathedral in New York (USA).

In March 1990, in St. Tikhon's Monastery (Orthodox Church in America), Bishop Clement of Serpukhov tonsured him monk with the name Tikhon.

On July 7, 1991 in St. Nicholas Cathedral in New York City  Archbishop +Makary of Klin ordained him to the rank of hieromonk.

On July 11, 1991 he was appointed rector of St. Nicholas Cathedral in San Francisco (USA).

In October 1991 he was elevated to the rank of abbot.

On December 20, 1992 he returned as a cleric of the diocese of Chernivtsi-Bukovina.

On January 1, 1993, Bishop Onufry of Chernivtsi appointed him a cleric of Holy Spirit Cathedral in Chernivtsi.

April 30, 1994 he was elevated to the rank of archimandrite.

On July 27, 2001, he was transferred to the Ukrainian Orthodox Church in Canada (the Patriarchate of Constantinople), where he remained until June 30, 2010.

September 1, 2010 Metropolitan Onufry of Chernivtsi and Bukovina accepted him into the clergy of the diocese of Chernivtsi and Bukovina.

On March 29, 2011 he was appointed spiritual father of the Chernivtsi city deanery.

By the decision of the Holy Synod of the UOC on December 23, 2014 (Journal No. 98) he was elected bishop of Ivano-Frankivsk and Kolomyia.

All Rights Reserved ©2018 - Any Republication for the Glory of God is Permitted with the Reference:

"The Patriarchal Parishes of the Russian Orthodox Church in the USA - www.mospatusa.com"

 

Home | Back | Print | Top

Published with the blessing of His Grace

MATTHEW

Bishop of Sourozh

Interim Administrator of the Patriarchal Parishes in the USA

Archpastoral Letters
Today's Calendar
Recent Photos
Bishop John Sends Condolonces to the Family of Archpriest Carlos Chacon - 08/25/17

In connection with the recent repose of Archpriest Carlos Chacon, His Grace Bishop John of Naro-Fominsk, Administrator of the Patriarchal Parishes in the USA expressed his condolences to the departed's family.

Paschal Epistle of His Grace Bishop John of Naro-Fominsk - 04/29/16

Paschal Epistle of His Grace John, Bishop of Naro-Fominsk, Administrator of the Patriarchal Parishes in the USA to all the clergy and faithful children of the Patriarchal Parishes of the Russian Orthodox Church in the USA. 

Nativity Epistle of His Grace Bishop John of Naro-Fominsk - 01/06/16

“God is with us, understand, all ye nations!” These words of the liturgical hymn, hearkening back to the biblical prophecy of Isaiah about Emmanuel (cf. Is. 7, 14), have become for us a verbal icon of the Nativity Feast..